Privacy Notice 2019-01-24T11:48:45+01:00

Privacy Notice

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Cooperative Development Lincolnshire (known as CDL) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In the course of our activities we collect names of individuals, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and other categories of personal data. This may be provided by you or obtained from other sources. We use your personal information:

  • If you are a recipient of our charity’s services, to provide our services to you;
  • If you are one of our employees, volunteers or trustees, to fulfil our contract with you and our duties to report to others, e.g. Charity Commission, Companies House, HMRC.

We share information with other charities or organisations in order to provide you with our services where appropriate. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any third party without ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place. We will only transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if appropriate safeguards are in place as required by the GDPR.

We will hold personal information in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy and then will securely destroy it when no longer required.

We rely on legitimate interests, contract, legal obligation or consent as appropriate as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the carrying out of our services.

Under the GDPR  you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us;
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email, or if there is no ‘unsubscribe’ button you may contact us to request us to unsubscribe you.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was published on 29/08/2018 and last updated on 29/08/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will publish the revised notice on our website.

You can ask us for a copy of your details at any time. Please let us know if your details change or if you no longer want us to hold your details.

The Data Controller is Cooperative Development Lincolnshire (CDL) registered office Stanley Bett House, 15-23 Tentercroft Street, Lincoln LN5 7DB. Our Privacy Policy can be found on our website:  www.cdl.coop

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to djohnson@lincolnshirecda.coop, write to Cooperative Development Lincolnshire, Stanley Bett House, 15/23 Tentercroft Street, Lincoln LN5 7DB, or call 01522 785289.

Need further help or would like to ask us a question please click here...

Call Now
Directions